Programme at a glance

9TH NOVEMBER | THURSDAY

09:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:10 Welcome

10:10-11:10   i3S DISTINGUISHED LECTURES
Chairs: Maria José Oliveira & Bruno Sarmento

10:10 – 10:30 New Drugs From Old Friends
Marta V. Mendes, Bioengineering & Synthetic Microbiology Group

10:30 – 10:50 Tel-vision: we Research, u-Monitor
João Vinagre, Cancer Signalling & Metabolism Group

10:50 – 11:10 Niche Fitness in Glia (over)Migration
Lígia Tavares, Glial Cell Biology Group and Cell Growth and Differentiation Group

11:10-11:40  Coffee break

11:40-12:50   i3S DISTINGUISHED LECTURES
Chairs: Margarida Saraiva & José Bessa

11:40-12:00 Nano-Microbicides and HIV Prevention
José das Neves, Nanomedicine Translational Drug Delivery Group

12:00 – 12:20 Light and Antibodies Fighting Gastric Cancer
Carla Oliveira, Expression Regulation in Cancer Group

12:20 – 12:50 What Makes Bacteria Nervous?
João Morais-Cabral, Structural Biochemistry Group

13:00-14:30 Lunch

14:30-16:00 SPEED TALKS

A. Neurobiology, Disorders and Behaviour // Auditorium
Chairs: Márcia Liz & Victoria Leiro

B. Novel Methods and Applications // Gomes de Amorim Room
Chairs: Patrícia Oliveira & Frederico Silva

C. Nanomedicine // Eça de Queirós Room
Chairs: Inês Gonçalves & Nuno Santarém

D. Motility and Cytoskeleton // Estela Room
Chairs: Ana Seixas & Francisco Mesquita

E. Cell Metabolism and Oxidative Stress // Póvoa de Varzim Room
Chairs: Catarina Pacheco & Valdemar Máximo

 

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 Social Activities

 

18:00-18:30 SPONSORS TALKS

Heterogeneity: how deep we can dive today? // Eça de Queirós Room
José Maria Alonso García, Izasa Scientific

Best practices in pH measurement // Póvoa de Varzim Room
Hugo Cunha, Hanna Instruments

18:30-19:30 i3S Nominees Gala & i3Sounds Performance

19:30-22:30 Dinner and Social

 


10TH NOVEMBER  | FRIDAY

09:00-10:00 Registration

10:00-11:30 NEW TRENDS IN SCIENTIFIC PUBLISHING
Chairs: Ana Carvalho e Jorge Ferreira

Bernd Pulverer, PhD, EMBO Press, Germany
Brandon Stell, PhD, ASAPbio, France
Isabelle Siegrist, M.A., Lawrence Rajendran, PhD, Science Matters, Switzerland
Tiago Barros, PhD, Formerly F1000, now Publons, UK

 

11:30-12:00 Coffee break

12:00-13:30 SPEED TALKS

F. Gene Expression // Auditorium
Chairs: Renata Freitas & Jaime Freitas

G. Cell Division, Ageing And Proliferation Control // Eça de Queirós Room
Chairs: Eurico Sá & Liam Cheeseman

H. Pathogen & Immunobiology // Estela Room
Chairs: Joana Tavares & Susana Santos

I. Tumour Biology And Beyond // Gomes De Amorim Room
Chairs: Ana Sofia Ribeiro & Nuno Rodrigues Dos Santos

J. Stem Cells, Regeneration and Disease // Póvoa de Varzim Room
Chairs: Ângela Costa & Diana Nascimento

 

13:30-15:30 Social activities, with lunch included
15:30-16:30 The year in review
16:30-17:00 i3S Annual Awards

 

17:00-20:00 i3S Magusto
Anúncios